WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH INSPECTION WILDLIFE SERVICES, No. 23-2944 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] Wilderness Areas are areas of at least five thousand acres that are free from “permanent improvements or human habitation” and are “protected and managed so as to preserve [their] natural conditions.” Id. § 1131(c). To WILDEARTH GUARDIANS V. USDA APHIS 13 preserve the wilderness character of Wilderness Areas, the Act contains the following broad prohibition: Except as specifically provided for in this chapter, and subject to existing private rights, there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area designated by this chapter[.] Id. § 1133(c). This general prohibition in Section 1133(c) is subject to several specific exceptions contained in Section 1133(d). Relevant here, the “grazing exception” specifies that “the grazing of livestock, where established prior to September 3, 1964, shall be permitted to continue subject to such reasonable regulations as are deemed necessary by the Secretary of Agriculture.” Id. § 1133(d)(4)(2).