SRIDEJ V. BLINKEN, No. 23-16021 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Thomas, 683 F.3d 952 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc) (per curiam). There, we recognized that the CAT “and its implementing regulations are binding domestic law,” and that an extraditee “possesses a narrow liberty interest” under SRIDEJ V. BLINKEN 7 the Due Process Clause in the Secretary of State complying with those regulations. Id. at 956–57. The CAT’s implementing regulations provide that “the Secretary [of State] is the U.S. official responsible for determining whether to surrender a fugitive to a foreign country by means of extradition.” 22 C.F.R. § 95.2(b); see also 22 C.F.R. § 95.3(b). To fulfill the United States’s obligations under the CAT, the Department of State considers, when appropriate, “the question of whether a person facing extradition from the U.S. ‘is more likely than not’ to be tortured in the State requesting extradition.” § 95.2(b). Where an extraditee raises torture allegations, the “appropriate policy and legal offices review and analyze information relevant to the case in preparing a recommendation to the Secretary as to whether or not to sign the surrender warrant.” § 95.3(a).