FTC V. MICROSOFT CORPORATION,, No. 23-15992 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] FTC v. Warner Commc’ns Inc., 742 F.2d 1156, 1160 (9th Cir. 1984). While the district court’s ultimate decision to deny a preliminary injunction is thus reviewed for abuse of discretion, we review the district court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error. K.W. ex rel. D.W. v. Armstrong, 789 F.3d 962, 969 (9th Cir. 2015). The FTC’s underlying claim in the administrative proceedings is that the merger of Microsoft and Activision Blizzard violates § 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. See Clayton Act § 11, 15 U.S.C. § 21 (granting authority to the FTC, subject to certain exceptions, to directly enforce § 7 of the Clayton Act in administrative proceedings). Section 7 prohibits mergers and acquisitions “where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” Id. § 18. The statute is prospective, “requir[ing] not merely an appraisal of the immediate impact of the merger upon competition, but a prediction of its impact upon competitive conditions in the future; this is what is meant when it is said that . . . § 7 was intended to arrest anticompetitive