FTC V. MICROSOFT CORPORATION,, No. 23-15992 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] Because a merger’s effects cannot be predicted with certainty, the FTC need only show a “reasonable probability that the merger will substantially lessen competition” in any relevant market to prevail on the merits of an underlying § 7 claim. Brown Shoe Co. v. United States, 370 U.S. 294, 325 18 FTC V. MICROSOFT CORP. (1962); see also Warner, 742 F.2d at 1160 (“It is well established that a section 7 violation is proven upon a showing of reasonable probability of anticompetitive effect.”). In addition to its administrative authorities, the FTC is also authorized, under § 13(b) of the FTC Act, to file suit in a federal district court seeking to preliminarily enjoin any actual or imminent violation of “any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). “Upon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest,” a district court may grant a preliminary injunction. Id.