FUSON V. OFFICE OF NAVAJO AND HOPI INDIAN RELOCATION, No. 23-15747 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] But conflict persisted, and Congress eventually enacted the Navajo-Hopi Settlement Act (“Settlement Act”) to partition the JUA between the Navajo and Hopi tribes. Bedoni, 878 F.2d at 1121. Pursuant to the Settlement Act, the Arizona district court delineated the Hopi Partitioned Lands (“HPL”) and the Navajo Partitioned Lands (“NPL”). Id. This court approved the partition in Sekaquaptewa, 626 F.2d 113, and individuals residing on land partitioned to the tribe they were not a member of were required to relocate from their homes. See 25 U.S.C. § 640d-13(a) (1988) (“Consistent with section 640d-7 . . . or 640d-3 of this title, the Commissioner is authorized and directed to relocate . . . all households and members thereof and their personal property . . . from any lands partitioned to the tribe of which they are not members.”). As part of the relocation process, the Settlement Act allocated funds to provide eligible tribal members with benefits for relocating and to create ONHIR, a federal agency, to administer the Settlement Act.