FUSON V. OFFICE OF NAVAJO AND HOPI INDIAN RELOCATION, No. 23-15747 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] Indeed, “[w]here evidence is susceptible of more than one rational interpretation, it is the [agency’s] conclusion which must be upheld; and in reaching [its] findings, the [agency] is entitled to draw inferences logically flowing from the evidence.” Gallant v. Heckler, 753 F.2d 1450, 1453 (9th Cir. 1984) (citations omitted). I respectfully dissent. I. Under the Settlement Act, Johnnie’s eligibility for relocation benefits depends on the location of his legal residence on December 22, 1974. See 25 C.F.R. FUSON V. OFFICE OF NAVAJO AND HOPI INDIAN RELOCATION 19 § 700.147(a) (providing that to be eligible for benefits under the Settlement Act, “the head of household and/or immediate family must have been residents on December 22, 1974, of an area partitioned to the Tribe of which they were not members”). Therefore, as a member of the Navajo Nation, Johnnie was required to establish in the ONHIR proceedings that he resided at his family’s homesite on the HPL on December 22, 1974. See id. § 700.147(b) (“The burden of proving residence . . . is on the applicant.”).