STATE OF NEBRASKA V. SU, No. 23-15179 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Georgia, 46 F.4th at 1311 (Anderson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). 4 STATE OF NEBRASKA V. SU 21 Administrator under § 121(c). The Government does not argue that § 3101(a) provides independent authority for a minimum wage mandate. It argues that two provisions referenced in § 3101(a)—§§ 3703(c) and 3306(a) (both in Division C)—authorize the mandate. According to the Government, § 3703(c) gives agencies wide discretion to choose vendors who provide the best value. Section 3703(c) states that agencies shall award contracts “to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the Federal Government, considering . . . [the] cost or price” of the contract “and the other factors included in the solicitation.” Id. § 3703(c). Under this provision, “agencies are entrusted with a good deal of discretion in determining which bid is the most advantageous to the Government.” Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. v.