STATE OF NEBRASKA V. SU, No. 23-15179 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] The Tenth Circuit’s broad interpretation of the FPASA would promote perverse incentives that lack any statutory basis. For these reasons, we conclude that § 101 is not a source of the President’s authority. We must find that authority, if it exists, in other operative sections of the FPASA. 2 We next look at whether the FPASA’s operative sections authorize the minimum wage mandate. 4 The Government argues that three provisions authorize the President to issue an executive order instructing agencies to carry out the minimum wage mandate: 41 U.S.C. §§ 3101(a), 3703(c), and 3306(a). None of these sections give the President authority to issue the minimum wage mandate. Section 3101 states that “[a]n executive agency shall make purchases and contracts for property and services in accordance with this division and implementing regulations of the Administrator of General Services.” 41 U.S.C. § 3101(a).