STATE OF NEBRASKA V. SU, No. 23-15179 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] It dictates only how agencies determine which bid on an individual solicitation is most advantageous. It does not speak to the policies or terms that the agency may impose in any resulting contract. Section 3306(a) is similarly inapplicable. It gives agencies the authority to “specify [their] needs” when preparing a solicitation for a specific procurement. 41 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(1)(A). In doing so, agencies can impose “restrictive provisions or conditions” which, the Government implies, can include a minimum wage rate. Id. § 3306(a)(2)(B). That authority is not nearly as broad as the Government (and dissent) claims. See Dissent at 56. An agency may only impose restrictive provisions or conditions “to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the executive agency or as authorized by law.” 41 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(2)(B). 22 STATE OF NEBRASKA V. SU And even when an agency imposes a restrictive provision, the solicitation still must “permit full and open competition.”