STATE OF NEBRASKA V. SU, No. 23-15179 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] Section 3101(a), for example, vests executive agencies with the authority to “make purchases and contracts for property and services” consistent with the “implementing regulations” of the Administrator. 41 U.S.C. § 3101(a). This provision confers on “the civilian agencies of the government” broad “authority to negotiate contracts.” 1B John Cosgrove McBride & Thomas J. Touhey, Government Contracts: Law, Administration & Procedures § 9.10 (Walter A. I. Wilson ed., 2024). Section 3306(a), in turn, recognizes agencies’ authority to “specify [their] needs” and authorizes them to “include restrictive provisions or conditions” in their solicitations “to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the executive agency or as authorized by law.” Id. § 3306(a)(1)(A)-(a)(2)(B). Section 3703(c) directs agencies to award contracts “to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the Federal Government,” considering cost and “other factors included in the solicitation.” Id. § 3703(c).