IN RE: ROGER EVANS, ET AL V. KATHLEEN MCCALLISTER, No. 22-35216 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See United States v. Pacheco, 977 F.3d 764, 767 (9th Cir. 2020). “The plain meaning of the text controls unless it is ambiguous or leads to an absurd result.” Id. 3 The only other circuit to address it is the Tenth Circuit. See In re Doll, 57 F.4th 1129 (10th Cir. 2023). An appeal presenting the same question is also pending before the Second Circuit. See Soussis v. Macco, No. 22155 (2d Cir. argued Feb. 15, 2023). EVANS V. MCCALLISTER A. 9 Trustee and Debtors’ Interpretations The parties both argue that a proper interpretation of the word “collect” in 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) controls this case.4 The relevant language reads: “[The trustee] shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans . . . for which such individual serves as standing trustee.” 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) (emphasis added). According to Trustee, Section 586 directs her to collect—and keep—fees from payments made by debtors as she receives them, whether pre- or post- plan confirmation. For support, she argues that the word “collect” means “to receive payment.”