IN RE: ROGER EVANS, ET AL V. KATHLEEN MCCALLISTER, No. 22-35216 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Like our sister circuit, we conclude that a trustee is not paid her percentage fee if a plan is not confirmed.7 Id. at 1141. In this case, because a plan was never confirmed, Trustee must return the fees she collected prior to dismissal. paid “before” confirmation. But “[a] court does not get to delete inconvenient language and insert convenient language to yield the court’s preferred meaning.” Borden v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1817, 1829 (2021). Instead, reading all of the words in Section 1326(b) shows that the percentage fee “shall be paid” “before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan.” Consequently, if a “payment[] to creditors under the plan” never occurs because a plan is never confirmed, it follows that a trustee does not get paid at all.