IN RE: ROGER EVANS, ET AL V. KATHLEEN MCCALLISTER, No. 22-35216 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] NCBRC suggests that to the extent this case implicates pre-confirmation payments, the place to look is instead Sections 1326(a) and (b). Unlike Section 586, which refers to “payments . . . under plans,” Section 1326(a)(1)(A) refers to payments “proposed by the plan.” And it instructs the debtor to commence making “payments . . . in the amount[] . . . proposed by the plan” no later than thirty days after the date of filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier. Accordingly, prior to confirmation, a trustee does not “collect” or “collect and hold” fees under Section 586, but instead “retains” payments “proposed by the plan” pursuant to Section 1326(a)(2). See § 1326(a)(2) (“[P]ayment[s] made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation.”) If a plan is 12 EVANS V. MCCALLISTER not confirmed, Section 1326(a) requires return of “any such payments”—again referring to payments “proposed by the plan”—to the debtor, after deducting amounts previously paid and due and owing to creditors. Id. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee is to distribute payments in accordance with the plan. Id. §1326(a)(2). Plan confirmation triggers one last and important provision, Section 1326(b). According to NCBRC, if a plan is confirmed—and only if a plan is confirmed—does 1326(b) require that the trustee “be paid” her percentage fee “[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan.” Because payments are made “to creditors under the plan” only once a plan is confirmed, id. § 1326(a)(2), Section 1326(b) indicates that a standing trustee can be paid her percentage fee only after confirmation.