IN RE: ROGER EVANS, ET AL V. KATHLEEN MCCALLISTER, No. 22-35216 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Section 1326(b) also cross-references Section 586, which provides the source of and the amount (but not the timing) of trustee fees. We generally agree with NCBRC’s construction of the relevant statutes, which renders harmonious an otherwise fragmented scheme. See United States v. Millis, 621 F.3d 914, 917 (9th Cir. 2010) (“[W]ords must be read in their context, with a view to their place in the overall regulatory scheme, and to ‘fit, if possible, all parts into an harmonious whole.’”) (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000)). The plain text of Section 1326(b) unambiguously shows that it is the specific provision governing when a trustee “shall be paid”: “before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan,” which necessarily means post-confirmation of a plan.6 6 Trustee attempts to leverage the phrase “before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan,” in 1326(b) by deleting the words “or at the time” and arguing that 1326(b) instructs that trustees should be EVANS V. MCCALLISTER