IN RE: ROGER EVANS, ET AL V. KATHLEEN MCCALLISTER, No. 22-35216 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] First, Section 586 of 28 United States Code describes the duties of the standing trustee. Relevant here, Section 586(e)(2) discusses the percentage-fee system: [The trustee] shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee. 6 EVANS V. MCCALLISTER Second, Section 1326 of 11 United States Code lays out the mechanics of Chapter 13 plan payments. Section 1326(a) explains that debtors must begin making payments before confirmation, and states the effect of plan confirmation or denial: (a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount— (A) proposed by the plan to the trustee; . . . . (2) A payment made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).2 2 The Chapter 13 trustee’s fee is not an administrative expense under Section 503(b), and the trustee has not argued that it is. See In re Rivera, 268 B.R. 292, 294 (Bankr. D.N.M.), aff’d sub nom, Skehen v. Miranda (In re Miranda), 285 B.R. 344 (B.A.P. 10th Cir. 2001) (unpublished). EVANS V. MCCALLISTER 7 Finally, Section 1326(b) of 11 United States Code follows subsection (a) and cross-references Section 586 of 28 United States Code. It provides: (b) Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid[]. . . (2) if a standing trustee appointed under section 586(b) of title 28 is serving in the case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee under section 586(e)(1)(B) of title 28. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS In this case, Roger Evans and Lori Steedman (Debtors) filed a Chapter 13 bankruptcy plan.