IN RE: ROGER EVANS, ET AL V. KATHLEEN MCCALLISTER, No. 22-35216 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The amendment history of these provisions also supports Debtors’ and NCBRC’s interpretation. Congress has amended various provisions governing Chapter 13 payments and trustee fees several times. For example, in 1994, Congress amended Section 1326(a)(2) to require payments to creditors to begin “as soon as [] practicable” after confirmation. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 307, 108 Stat. 4106. In 2005, Congress amended Section 1326(a)(2) once more by, inter alia, adding the words “not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3).” Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-8, §309, 119 Stat. 23. Congress thus has had numerous opportunities to add language explicitly permitting a trustee to receive her fees even if a plan is not confirmed.