IN RE: ROGER EVANS, ET AL V. KATHLEEN MCCALLISTER, No. 22-35216 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id.; 11 U.S.C. §§ 1321–1322; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3015. Within thirty days of filing the plan or petition (whichever is earlier), the debtor must begin making plan payments to a Chapter 13 trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1).1 After the plan is filed, the bankruptcy court must assess whether the proposed plan meets statutory standards to be “confirm[ed],” which is bankruptcy parlance for “approved.” Id. § 1325. If the court confirms the plan, the trustee begins disbursing payments to creditors under the 1 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1) refers to payments that must be made “not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief.” The filing of a voluntary Chapter 13 petition constitutes an order of relief, under which debtors may temporarily pause payments to creditors while the petition is pending. 11 U.S.C. § 301(b). EVANS V. MCCALLISTER 5 terms of the plan. Id. § 1326(a).