MENDOZA V. TUCSON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 22-16478 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] Thus, the district court did not err in concluding that this component of the USP was narrow: ensuring the District had a robust data collection mechanism that could measure program effectiveness. b. Budget Section X.B required the District to prepare a budget that accounted for the necessary costs incurred in complying with the USP, and, specifically, that allocated the District’s funding received under A.R.S. § 15-910(G)—funds 36 MENDOZA V. TUCSON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT provided “for expenses of complying with or continuing to implement activities that were required or permitted by a court order of desegregation.” Additionally, the District was required to “disclos[e] how all funds to be expended to implement [the USP], regardless of funding source, flow to specific components of the [the USP].”