MICHAEL ESPINOSA V. CCA, No. 22-15504 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Under Nevada law, Espinosa’s “discovery” of his injury determines when the injury occurred, and when the claims accrued, for statute of limitations purposes. Massey v. Litton, 669 P.2d 248, 251 (Nev. 1983) (“The discovery [of legal injury] may be either actual or presumptive, but it must be of both the fact of damage suffered and the realization that the cause was the health care provider's negligence.”). Nevada’s medical negligence statute of limitations is one year, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.097(2) (“an action for injury or death against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than . . . 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or 2 through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury”)1 and its general statute of limitation for negligence is two years, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(4)(e).