USA V. TEL BOAM, No. 21-30272 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] United States v. Graf, 610 F.3d 1148, 1166 (9th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). But the “question of whether the [videos] fall within the statutory definition [of sexually explicit conduct] is a question of fact as to which we must uphold the district court’s findings unless clearly erroneous.” United States v. Overton, 573 F.3d 679, 688 UNITED STATES V. BOAM 9 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Wiegand, 812 F.2d 1239, 1244 (9th Cir. 1987)). III. Analysis Boam was convicted of sixteen counts of attempted sexual exploitation of a minor under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), and one count of possession of child pornography under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B). Section 2251(a) provides, in pertinent part: Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be punished . . . . And § 2252A(a)(5)(B) makes it a federal crime to: knowingly possess[], or knowingly access[] with intent to view, any . . . videotape . . . or any other material that contains an image of child pornography . . . . Child pornography means “any visual depiction” where “the production of such