CHICKEN RANCH RANCHERIA, ET AL V. STATE OF CALIFORNIA, ET AL, No. 21-15751 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] The panel held that California violated IGRA by failing to negotiate in good faith a Class III gaming compact with the Tribes, and it ordered the district court to implement IGRA’s remedial framework.
After prevailing, the Tribes sought attorneys’ fees spent litigating the Chicken Ranch I appeal. Because IGRA does not authorize fee shifting, the Tribes sought attorneys’ fees under California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5, which allows an award of fees to a prevailing party “in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest,” if certain other conditions are met.
California argued that, although it consented to the Tribes’ underlying IGRA action, it did not submit to federal court adjudication of an attendant attorneys’ fee motion because attorneys’ fees are not available through an IGRA action.