SEAVIEW TRADING, LLC, AGK INVE V. CIR, No. 20-72416 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Nor did Seaview itself forward copies of its return to the Ogden Service Center at that time. In October 2010, the IRS issued a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment concerning Seaview’s 2001 return, in which it disallowed the $35.5 million loss Seaview had claimed. Through its tax matters partner, Seaview filed a petition in the United States Tax Court challenging the agency’s adjustment. Seaview conceded that it was not entitled to claim the $35.5 million loss, but it argued that the IRS’s disallowance of the loss was untimely. 26 U.S.C. § 6230(i) (2000), which was applicable during the period in question, provided that a partnership’s return “shall be filed . . . at such time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed in regulations.” The implementing regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6031(a)1(e)(2001), in turn, provided that “[t]he return of a partnership must be filed with the service center prescribed in the relevant IRS revenue procedure, publication, form, or instructions to the form” and that “[t]he return of a partnership