SEAVIEW TRADING, LLC, AGK INVE V. CIR, No. 20-72416 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] A. The IRS generally has three years after “the date on which the partnership return for [a] taxable year was filed” to determine a partnership’s tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (repealed 2015). But if the partnership files no return, the statute-of-limitations clock never starts. Instead, “in the case of a failure by a partnership to file a return for any taxable year, any tax attributable to a partnership item . . . may be assessed at any time.” Id. § 6229(c)(3). So whether the statute of limitations for tax liabilities is triggered depends on whether a partnership’s tax return is “filed.” The Tax Code doesn’t define when a tax return is “filed.” See Coffey v.