SEAVIEW TRADING, LLC, AGK INVE V. CIR, No. 20-72416 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. at 407, 413. The returns eventually made their way from that person to a person authorized to accept hand-carried returns, and at The IRS informs us that under a different regulation, which as relevant here has remained unchanged since 2005, Seaview also had the option of filing by hand carrying its return to “any person assigned the responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in the local Internal Revenue Service office as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(d)(1). Paragraph (a) refers to “the local Internal Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence or principal place of business of the person required to make the return.” § 1.6091-2(a)(1).