SEAVIEW TRADING, LLC, AGK INVE V. CIR, No. 20-72416 (9th Cir. 2023)
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 601.104(c)(4) (imposing penalties for returns not filed “within the prescribed time” and setting a $10 penalty for each day “the return is delinquent”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.75021(f) (discussing claims for credit or refund relating to “late filed return[s]”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6611(b)(3) (setting the rate of interest for “[l]ate returns”). Finally, as the IRS itself noted, § 1.6031(a)-1(e) doesn’t set the exclusive method for filing partnership taxes. The Tax Code and IRS regulations permit partnerships to handcarry returns to certain IRS offices. See 26 U.S.C. § 6091(b)(4) (allowing filing by hand-carrying to an appropriate internal revenue district); 26 C.F.R. § 1.60912(d)(1) (allowing filing by hand-carrying to “any person assigned the responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in the local Internal Revenue Service office”). So an IRS Service Center isn’t the only place a partnership can file its returns—even when timely. Even taking the IRS’s position under its own terms, its view on filing procedures doesn’t make sense.