USA V. FOREST KIRST, No. 20-30193 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The question, then, is whether the NTSB’s investigation involved the “administration of the law” within the meaning of § 1505. The answer, in my view, is no. Here, the “law” under which the NTSB investigation was conducted is Chapter 11 of Title 49 of the United States Code. See 49 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. Specifically, § 1131 provides that the NTSB shall “investigate . . . and establish the facts, circumstances, and cause or probable cause” of any “aircraft accident” the NTSB “has authority to investigate under section 1132 of this title.” Id. 13 § 1131(a)(1)(a). Section 1132, in turn, states that the NTSB “shall investigate . . . each accident involving civil aircraft.” Id. § 1132(a)(1)(A). The specific tools for carrying out such an investigation are set forth in § 1113, which authorizes the NTSB to “conduct hearings to carry out this chapter, administer oaths, and require, by subpoena or otherwise, necessary witnesses and evidence.” Id. § 1113(a)(1).