HAWAI'I DISABILITY RIGHTS CRT. V. KISHIMOTO, No. 20-17521 (9th Cir. 2024)
[…] L. 94-142, 89 Stat. 773. HAWAI’I DISABILITY RIGHTS CTR. V. KISHIMOTO 19 so are empowered to represent in court the interests of the class of people they were created to protect, see id. at 1113.10 So too for purposes of administrative representation. As with the protection and advocacy organization at issue in Mink, HDRC is statutorily required to have a governing board “composed of members who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the individuals served by the system.” 42 U.S.C. § 15044(a)(1)(A); see Mink, 322 F.3d at 1111. A majority of the members of HDRC’s governing board are required to be “individuals with disabilities, including individuals with developmental disabilities, who are eligible for services, or have received or are receiving services through the system; or . . . parents, family members, guardians, advocates, or authorized representatives of [such] individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 15044(a)(1)(B). HDRC thus serves a “specialized segment of [Hawaii’s] community”—individuals with developmental disabilities—who are the “functional equivalent of members.”