TIMOTHY RILEY V. VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, I, No. 20-15882 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] Likewise here, marketing promises and an emissions compliance sticker under the hood of the car are not labels under the implied warranty provision of the Song-Beverly Act, especially since the Appellants 6 never saw the compliance stickers. See id. Thus, the cars do not qualify for relief under the Song-Beverly Act. We affirm the district court’s dismissal of this claim. 2. The district court dismissed Appellants’ CLRA damages claims because it concluded that Volkswagen’s offer for Appellants to rejoin the class action settlement was an “appropriate correction.” See Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(b). Appellants argue that this was error. We agree. The CLRA states, in relevant part, that “no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(b) (emphasis added). A settlement offer that contains a broad release of all claims, beyond the CLRA claims, is not an “appropriate correction.” Valdez v. SeidnerMiller, Inc., 33 Cal. App. 5th 600, 616 (2019), review denied (June 26, 2019).