San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, No. 20-15576 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] That condition required the Corps to meet specific targets: to “reduce [its] in-Bay disposal volume to meet the LTMS goals of a maximum of twenty percent in-Bay disposal and a minimum of forty percent beneficial reuse.” Plaintiffs’ central argument is that the Corps’ refusal to comply was based solely on cost and therefore unlawful. They correctly identify federal regulations that prohibit federal agencies from citing a general lack of funds in order to avoid compliance with an enforceable policy of an approved coastal zone management program. 15 C.F.R. § 930.32(a)(3) (“Federal agencies shall not use a general claim of a lack of funding or insufficient appropriated funds . . . as a basis for being consistent to the maximum extent practicable with an enforceable policy of a management program.”). The problem for Plaintiffs is that the statute and implementing regulations require compliance only with the “enforceable policies” of approved management programs.