Albert-Sheridan v. State Bar of California, No. 19-60023 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] The State Bar conditioned the debtor’s reinstatement on the payment of court-ordered discovery sanctions and costs associated with its disciplinary proceedings. Affirming in part, the panel followed In re Findley, 593 F.3d 1048 (9th Cir. 2010), and held that the costs of the State Bar disciplinary proceeding under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 6086.10(b)(3) and 6140.7 were non-dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7), which makes non-dischargeable a debt that is “for a fine, penalty, or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit, and is not compensation for actual pecuniary loss.” IN RE ALBERT-SHERIDAN 3 Reversing in part, the panel held that the discovery sanctions under Cal. Civ. Proc.