Clarke v. AMN Services, LLC, No. 19-55784 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at 1215. Because the per diems functioned to reimburse expenses incurred while working away from home, the payments were properly excluded under § 207(e)(2). Finally, Department of Labor (“DOL”) interpretations of § 207(e)(2) also support assessing how payments operate to determine if they are properly excluded from the FLSA’s regular rate of pay. 29 C.F.R. § 778.224, effective as of January 15, 2020, addresses § 207(e)(2)’s “Other similar payments” clause and explains that excludable payments “do 16 CLARKE V. AMN SERVICES not depend on the hours worked, services rendered . . . or other criteria that depend on the quality or quantity of the employee’s work.” 29 C.F.R. § 778.224(a).