EDC V. BOEM, No. 19-55526 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] For this reason, among others, the important issues here warranted a full NEPA analysis in an EIS. We hold that the agencies acted arbitrarily and capriciously by not preparing an EIS, and by limiting their assessment to an EA that did not fully evaluate the environmental impacts of fracking. The NEPA regulations in effect at the time the agencies issued the EA set forth criteria for the agencies to consider when determining whether an action will significantly affect the environment and consequently requires a full EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. 5 These regulations required an agency to consider “both context and intensity.” Id. Context refers to the setting and circumstances of the proposed action, including “society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” Id. § 1508.27(a). Intensity “refers to the severity of impact” and requires analysis of ten specific factors. Id. § 1508.27(b).