EDC V. BOEM, No. 19-55526 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] The ESA provides 60 EDC V. BOEM protections for listed species such as prohibiting unauthorized taking of the species, preserving necessary habitat for species’ survival, and, as pertinent here, requiring consultations with expert wildlife agencies about the risks to wildlife species from any proposed federal action. Section 7(a)(2) of the ESA requires agencies to consult with expert wildlife agencies to ensure that any agency action “is not likely to jeopardize” any endangered or threatened species or result in the “adverse modification” of their habitats. Id. § 1536(a)(2). The statute defines agency action as “any action authorized, funded, or carried out” by an agency. Id.; see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (further defining agency action as “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies”). Depending on the species, the federal agency must consult with one of two expert wildlife agencies, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service or the National Marine Fisheries Service.