EDC V. BOEM, No. 19-55526 (9th Cir. 2022)
[…] And in responding to the agencies’ request for formal consultation, the Fish and Wildlife Service demanded additional information in order to address potential effects to other endangered species. This significance factor is readily met. 2. Well stimulation treatments in the Pacific Outer Continental Shelf would affect unique geographic areas Another significance factor weighing in favor of an EIS is that the authorization of well stimulation treatments in this region affects unique geographic areas. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(3). The regulations require agencies to consider the existence of “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources.” Id. The Santa Barbara Channel, where most of the offshore drilling on the Pacific Outer Continental Shelf takes place, is a unique area with proximity to “park lands . . . or ecologically critical areas.” Id.