Freyd v. University of Oregon, No. 19-35428 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Under university policy, equity raises and retention raises are distinct. Applications for equity raises and retention raises are assessed differently, through different processes that weigh different criteria. Because equity raises and retention raises are not comparable, we cannot say that Freyd’s comparators were treated “more favorably” than was Freyd in this context. Thus, she cannot establish a prima facie case of disparate treatment, and the district court’s grant of summary judgment was proper on this claim. E. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.030 Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.030 prohibits “an employer, because of an individual’s . . . sex . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(b) (2017). Oregon courts assess 659A.030 claims under the same framework as they do Title VII disparate treatment claims. See Dawson v. Entek Int’l, FREYD V. UNIVERSITY OF OREGON 37 630 F.3d 928, 934–35 (9th Cir. 2011).