Lil' Man in the Boat, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco, No. 19-17596 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. We explained that “[s]tatutes containing general proscriptions of activities or focusing on the regulated party rather than the class of beneficiaries whose welfare Congress intended to further do not indicate an intent to provide for private rights of action.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks and alteration omitted). As in Logan, nothing in the text or structure of § 5(b)(2) reflects a clear and unambiguous intent to create a private right of action. Id. at 1171. To begin, § 5(b)(2) lacks rightscreating language. The statute prohibits non-federal entities from imposing fees or other charges (the obligation) and refers to vessels “only as an object of that obligation.” Id.; see also 33 U.S.C. § 5(b) (“No . . . fees . . . shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest . . . .”). This distinguishes § 5(b)(2) from statutes that target a class of beneficiaries as their subject.