Lake v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, No. 19-17340 (9th Cir. 2021)
[…] We use a six-factor test for determining whether an entity falls within 28 U.S.C. § 451’s definition of agency 5: (1) the extent to which the alleged agency performs a governmental function; (2) the scope of government involvement in the organization’s management; (3) whether its operations are financed by the government; Because no federal officer directed Ohana to take the challenged actions, we need not address Defendants’ arguments that Ohana, by acting as a landlord, was performing acts delegated to it by the Navy. 4 28 U.S.C. § 451 defines “agency” as “any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” 5 LAKE V. OHANA MILITARY COMMUNITIES 19 (4) whether persons other than the government have a proprietary interest in the alleged agency and whether the government’s interest is merely custodial or incidental; (5) whether the organization is referred to as an agency in other statutes; and (6)