United States v. Jaycox, No. 19-10077 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the panel remanded for resentencing.
Court Description: Criminal Law. The panel reversed the district court’s application of a sentencing enhancement in a case in which the defendant pleaded guilty to receipt of child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), and remanded for resentencing. Based on the defendant’s prior conviction under California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which criminalizes “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator,” the district court applied 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1), which increases the mandatory minimum sentence from five to fifteen years if a defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” The panel wrote that because the minimum conduct required for a conviction includes consensual sexual intercourse between an individual a day shy of eighteen and an individual who is 21 years of age, § 261.5(c) is not a categorical match to the general federal definition of sexual abuse of a