United States v. Jaycox, No. 19-10077 (9th Cir. 2020)
[…] Finally, because the district court determined defendant's sentence in view of the incorrect statutory and Guidelines ranges, the district court's weighing of the 18 U.S.C. 3553(a) factors was potentially affected and must be redone. Accordingly, the panel remanded for resentencing.
Court Description: Criminal Law. The panel reversed the district court’s application of a sentencing enhancement in a case in which the defendant pleaded guilty to receipt of child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2), and remanded for resentencing. Based on the defendant’s prior conviction under California Penal Code § 261.5(c), which criminalizes “unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator,” the district court applied 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(1), which increases the mandatory minimum sentence from five to fifteen years if a defendant has a prior conviction “under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.”