LEMUS-ESCOBAR V. BONDI, No. 18-73423 (9th Cir. 2025)
[…] For the reasons that follow, however, we conclude that Loper Bright has no effect on our analysis here. When assessing whether a state crime categorically involves moral turpitude, we first “identify the elements of the statute of conviction.” Safaryan v. Barr, 975 F.3d 976, 983–84 (9th Cir. 2020) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We have always reviewed this legal question de novo, without any deference to the agency. Barrera-Lima v. Sessions, 901 F.3d 1108, 1114 (9th Cir. 2018). Loper Bright thus has no effect on this step of the analysis. California Penal Code section 246 punishes “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, 26 LEMUS-ESCOBAR V. BONDI occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, . . . or inhabited camper.” Cal. Penal Code § 246. The statute defines “inhabited” as “currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.” Id.