Christie v. Georgia-Pacific Co., No. 17-70853 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Constr. Co., 401 F.3d at 968 1 The latter portion of § 902(10), beginning with “but such term,” concerns “claim[s] based on a death or disability due to an occupational disease,” see 33 U.S.C. § 910(d)(2), which are different from the disability claim at issue here. See Gen. Constr. Co., 401 F.3d at 968 (“The [Act’s] compensation scheme distinguishes between injury, which is a physical impairment, ‘occupational disease[,] or infection,’ and disability, which the [Act] defines as the ‘incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or other employment.’” (second alteration in original) (citations omitted) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 902)). The latter portion of § 902(10) therefore does not apply to the present case. CHRISTIE V. GEORGIA-PACIFIC 9 (quoting Stevens, 909 F.2d at 1258).