USA V. SEAN LIBBERT, No. 17-50243 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] It would also disregard a primary purpose of the Sentencing Guidelines, Hughes v. United States, 138 S.Ct 1765, 1774 (2018) (“A principal purpose of the Sentencing Guidelines is to promote uniformity in sentencing imposed by different federal courts for similar criminal conduct”) (internal quotations omitted), and the statutory regime governing controlled substance analogues, 21 U.S.C. § 813 (a “controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I”). AFFIRMED. 5