STATE OF WASHINGTON V. MONSANTO COMPANY, No. 17-35641 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] (collectively “Monsanto”) appeal the district court’s order remanding the case to state court. Monsanto argues that it manufactured polychlorinated biphenyls (“PCBs”) under federal direction, and their action was therefore properly removed to federal court on the basis of federal officer jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1291 and 1447(d), and we affirm the district court. We review the district court’s remand order de novo. Cabalce v. Thomas E. Blanchard & Assocs., Inc., 797 F.3d 720, 727 (9th Cir. 2015). Section 1442(a)(1) provides that “[a] civil action or criminal prosecution” initiated in state court “that is against or directed to . . . any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office” may be removed to federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).