U.S. Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Seattle, No. 17-35640 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Phoebe Putney, 568 U.S. at 229. Applying these principles to the Ordinance, we conclude that the clear-articulation requirement has not been satisfied. The state statutes relied upon by the City Council in enacting the Ordinance—Revised Code of Washington sections 46.72.001, 46.72.160, 81.72.200, and 81.72.210—do not “plainly show” that the Washington legislature “contemplated” allowing for-hire drivers to price-fix their compensation. Nor is such an anticompetitive result foreseeable. We examine the state statutes in turn. First, Revised Code of Washington section 46.72.001 provides: The legislature finds and declares that privately operated for hire transportation service is a vital part of the transportation system within the state. Consequently, the safety, reliability, and stability of privately operated for hire transportation services are U.S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE V. CITY OF SEATTLE 23 matters of statewide importance. The regulation of privately operated for hire transportation services is thus an essential governmental function. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire transportation services without liability under federal antitrust laws. Id. 10 That the Washington state legislature “inten[ded] . . . to permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire transportation services without liability under federal antitrust laws,” id., is insufficient to bring the Ordinance within the protective ambit of state-action immunity.