U.S. Chamber of Commerce of the United States v. Seattle, No. 17-35640 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Phoebe Putney, 568 U.S. at 229. authority given a governmental entity to operate in a particular area, that the legislature contemplated the kind of action complained of.’” Id. (emphases added) (quoting City of Lafayette v. La. Power & Light Co., 532 F.2d 431, 434 (5th Cir. 1976)). As explained above, the City has not shown that the Washington legislature contemplated the kind of anticompetitive restraint established by the Ordinance. U.S. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE V. CITY OF SEATTLE 25 Revised Code of Washington section 46.72.160 also lends no support to the City’s position. The statute, which focuses on the regulation of for-hire vehicle services, provides that “[c]ities . . . may license, control, and regulate all for hire vehicles operating within their respective jurisdictions.” Wash. Rev. Code § 46.72.160 (emphasis added).