TIMOTHY VONDERSAAR V. STARBUCKS CORP., No. 16-56555 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See Bartlett v. Hawaiian Vill., Inc., 151 Cal. Rptr. 392, 394 & n.6 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978) (Unruh Act claim required that “each plaintiff must independently establish that he presented himself to The Club Baths and demanded admittance, that he tendered the admission fee, that he was ejected or refused admission, that he possessed one or more of the enumerated characteristics, and that his ejection or exclusion was otherwise without good cause”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a) (limiting damages under the Unruh Act to instances where violations of a construction-related accessibility standard “denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion”). 4 AFFIRMED. 5