Santomenno v. Transamerica Life Insurance Co., No. 16-56418 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 497 (1996). “The strict prohibitions against transactions by trustees involving conflicts between their fiduciary duties and personal 7 See also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (Department of Labor regulation noting that a service provider is not a fiduciary when it operates “within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons”). SANTOMENNO V. TRANSAMERICA LIC 17 interests do not apply to the trustee’s taking of reasonable compensation for services rendered as trustee.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 78, cmt. c(4).