Hansen v. Group Health Cooperative, No. 16-35684 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] In August 2015, the Providers filed a class action complaint against GHC in a Washington state superior court. According to the complaint, in January 2007 GHC adopted screening criteria for mental healthcare coverage called the Milliman Care Guidelines. GHC allegedly uses these guidelines as the “primary criteria” for authorizing psychotherapy treatment. The Providers claim that GHC’s use of the Milliman Care Guidelines has injured their practices in violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act, Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.020. That statute makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Id. HANSEN V. GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE 5 Three of the Providers’ allegations are at issue in this appeal. First, the Providers allege that GHC’s licensing of the guidelines is inherently unfair and deceptive because the treatment guidance is biased against mental healthcare.