USA V. STEVEN ROCKETT, No. 16-30213 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Rockett did not move to sever the counts at trial. 4. The district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding restitution for family therapy. Although Rockett argues to the contrary, the record shows the court awarded family therapy to award the victims of Rockett’s crimes, not to compensate their family members. District courts, moreover, “have broad discretion in ordering restitution . . . to compensate the victims of sexual abuse for the care required to address the long term effects of their abuse.” United States v. Laney, 189 F.3d 954, 966 (9th Cir. 1999). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3), recoverable losses include medical services relating to physical, psychiatric or psychological care; physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;” and “any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” The 3 restitution order was within “the bounds of the statutory framework” and supported by testimony. United States v. Brock-Davis, 504 F.3d 991, 996 (9th Cir. 2007). 5. The district court properly awarded restitution for future educational and occupational expenses.