PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION V. CENTER FOR MEDICAL PROGRESS, No. 16-16997 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Ion Equip. Corp. v. Nelson, 110 Cal. App. 3d 868, 880 (1980) (finding that the term “any person” includes corporations). 9 6. Defendants argue that any claim by Dr. Gatter related to the lunch meeting cannot stand because the claim was not brought by her affiliate Planned Parenthood Pasadena and San Gabriel Valley (PPPSGV). This argument was not raised before the district court, and the cause of action does not refer to the lunch meeting. That it was not pleaded on PPPSGV’s behalf is of no consequence. Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs’ claim for trespass under California Penal Code § 634 for the purpose of committing a § 632 violation fails because there was no underlying § 632 violation. Under section 634, “[a]ny person who trespasses on property for the purpose of committing any act, or attempting to commit any act, in violation of Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, 632.7, or 636 shall be punished by a fine.” Cal. Penal Code § 634. Plaintiffs alleged a claim for violation of § 632, so Defendants contention necessarily fails.