Heavenly Hana LLC v. Hotel Union & Hotel Industry of Hawaii Pension Plan, No. 16-15481 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Teamsters Pension Tr. Fund-Bd. of Trs. v. Allyn Transp. Co., 832 F.2d 502, 507 (9th Cir. 1987) (quoting Bd. of Trs. v. Johnson, Inc., 830 F.2d 1009, 1013 (9th Cir. 1987)). Relying on a liberal construction of ERISA and looking to the purpose underlying the controlled group provision, we held that “notice to the withdrawing employer is notice to all members of the controlled group” of corporations, which then shared liability for the withdrawal. Id.; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (“[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.”). Several of our sister circuits also consider an employer’s constructive knowledge in assessing successor liability in other contexts. In Brzozowski v.