CANDIDO GONZALEZ DOMINGUEZ V. JEFFERSON SESSIONS, III, No. 15-72814 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1003; United States v. Garcia-Santana, 774 F.3d 528, 534–35 & n.4 (9th Cir. 2014).1 1 Instead of applying the generic federal definition of conspiracy which is applicable here, Petitioner, relying on our decision in United States v. RiveraConstantino, 798 F.3d 900 (9th Cir. 2015), urges the Court to apply the definition of conspiracy “applicable in the context of a conspiracy to . . . violat[e] 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1)” under 21 U.S.C. § 846, which does not include an overt act 4 2. We next turn to Arizona Revised Statute § 13-3407(A)(7), which makes it illegal for an individual to knowingly “[t]ransport for sale, import into this state or offer to transport for sale or import into this state, sell, transfer or offer to sell or transfer a dangerous drug.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3407(A)(7). Petitioner challenges the divisibility of both the statute’s actus reus and dangerous drug requirements.