HARSIMRAN SINGH V. JEFFERSON SESSIONS, No. 15-71739 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). *** The Honorable Irene M. Keeley, United States District Judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of West Virginia, sitting by designation. proceedings. We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252. We review the denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion, Mohammed v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 785, 791 (9th Cir. 2005), and deny the petition for review. 1. Singh sought adjustment of status and cancellation of removal under the Violence Against Women Act special rule to removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2). This special rule allows the filing of motions to reopen within one year of the entry of a final order of removal. Id. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(iv). But, “the Attorney General may, in the Attorney General’s discretion, waive this time limitation in the case of an alien who demonstrates extraordinary circumstances or extreme hardship to the alien’s child.” Id. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(iv)(III). 2. Singh filed his motion to reopen more than ten years after the entry of his final order of removal, and the BIA did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the motion failed to establish either the extraordinary circumstances or extreme hardship to Singh’s