Cornejo-Villagrana v. Whitaker, No. 13-72185 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A). However, Cornejo pleaded guilty to a class one misdemeanor. The only class one misdemeanor in that statute is in paragraph one and requires that a person intentionally or knowingly cause physical injury to another person. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A)(1). Moreover, Cornejo admitted that he acted “with the intention to insult or provoke” his wife, and that he “either punched or pushed” his wife in the back of the head. See also id. at § 13-1203(A)(3), (B) (defining the class 3 misdemeanor as “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person”). These admissions form a sufficient factual basis to support that Cornejo “intentionally [or] knowingly . . . caus[ed] any physical injury” to his spouse. See id. at § 13-1203(A)(1). Cornejo argues that the factual basis of the plea shows that he did not intend to use violent force because his intention was to insult or provoke his wife, which follows the language of Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1203(A)(3). 12 CORNEJO-VILLAGRANA V. SESSIONS Subsection (B) of the Arizona statute requires us to reject this argument. That subsection says in relevant part: “Assault committed intentionally or knowingly pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 is a class 1 misdemeanor. Assault committed recklessly pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 . . . is a class 2 misdemeanor” not a class 1 misdemeanor. Thus Cornejo’s plea to a class 1 misdemeanor, as well as his admission at his plea colloquy, establishes that he committed the assault intentionally, not recklessly. We therefore need not address any putative tension between Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales and Voisine v.