USA V. MATTHEW TAYLOR, No. 13-50336 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] See U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 3C1.3 cmt n.1. Fourth, the district court did not abuse its discretion in setting the restitution amounts. See United States v. Anderson, 741 F.3d 938, 951 (9th Cir. 2013). The district court properly calculated the amount of restitution owed to the IRS because the government proved Taylor had earned the income in question. The district court properly set a restitution amount of $20,000 for the Lucien Frank painting, which is the amount the gallery would have received in a sale. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(b) (“The [restitution] order may require that [a] defendant . . . pay an amount equal to . . . the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction.”); United States v. Smith, 944 F.2d 618, 625 (9th Cir. 1991) (“Value should therefore be measured by what the financial institution would have received in a sale as of that date.”). Finally, the sentence was substantively reasonable. See United States v.