HAYK ARAKELYAN V. LORETTA E. LYNCH, No. 12-70750 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] Arakelyan claims that his conviction for attempting to obtain or possess a credit card without the cardholder’s consent is not an aggravated theft offense, because the statute at issue is not a categorical match to the federal definition of a theft offense. Although we lack jurisdiction to review removal orders against an alien who is removable because they have been convicted of an aggravated felony, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C), we retain jurisdiction over questions of law and thus have jurisdiction to determine if the conviction is an aggravated felony, a question which we review de novo. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D); see Estrada-Rodriguez v. Mukasey, 512 F.3d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 2007). We deny the petition for review.1 1. Arakelyan was convicted of violating NRS § 205.690(2). This statute criminalizes “possess[ion] [of] a credit card or debit card without the consent of the cardholder and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer the credit card or debit card with the intent to defraud.” 1 Because the parties are familiar with the facts and procedural history, we restate them here only as necessary to explain our decision. 2 To determine whether a state offense is an aggravated felony, we compare the elements of the state offense with those of the federal definition of the