E.R.K. v. State of Hawaii Dep't of Educ., No. 12-16063 (9th Cir. 2013)
[…] The Community Schools for Adults were exempt from the strictures of Act 163. The panel held that Act 163 violated the IDEA, which restricts the power of states to establish age limits on special- education eligibility in certain circumstances. In an exception to these restrictions, 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B)(I) provides that a state’s duty to provide special education does not extend to children aged 18 through 21 “to the extent that [the duty’s] application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice . . . respecting the provision of public education to children in those age ranges.” Referring to the IDEA’s legislative history, the panel held that § 1412(a)(1)(B)(I) meant that Hawaii could not deny special education to disabled students aged 18 through 21 if it in fact provided “free public education” to nondisabled students in that range of ages.