State of Missouri v. Trump, No. 24-2351 (8th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. Congress subsequently reduced these thresholds for new borrowers after July 2014, lowering the qualifying threshold and payment amount to 10% of the borrower’s discretionary income and permitting forgiveness after twenty years. Id. § 1098e(e). This appeal concerns the Secretary’s recent promulgation of a revised ICR plan. Unlike IBR, the ICR statutory text does not provide a specific formula for calculating loan payments and does not explicitly state the Secretary can forgive loans. See id. § 1087e(e). Instead, when creating a borrower’s ICR payment schedule, the Secretary must “require payments that vary in relation to the appropriate portion of the annual income of the borrower (and the borrower’s spouse, if applicable) as determined by the Secretary.” Id. § 1087e(e)(4). The balance owed on a federal loan repaid through ICR “equal[s] the unpaid principal amount of the loan, any accrued interest, and any fees, such as late charges, assessed on such loan.” Id. § 1087e(e)(5). To effectively implement ICR, Congress empowered the Secretary to “establish procedures for determining the borrower’s repayment obligation on that loan for such year, and such other procedures as are necessary.” Id. § 1087e(e)(1).