State of Missouri v. Trump, No. 24-2351 (8th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. § 1098e(a)(3). If such borrowers select IBR, their monthly payments would be limited to one-twelfth of that 15%. Id. § 1098e(b)(1). Since these caps on payments meant a borrower might not pay enough toward the loans to fully repay them, Congress provided for loan forgiveness for borrowers using IBR once they made enough loan payments. Id. § 1098e(b)(7). For borrowers who qualify for and select the IBR plan, “the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due” on their loans after twenty-five years of qualifying payments. Id. Congress subsequently reduced these thresholds for new borrowers after July 2014, lowering the qualifying threshold and payment amount to 10% of the borrower’s discretionary income and permitting forgiveness after twenty years.