State of Missouri v. Trump, No. 24-2351 (8th Cir. 2025)
[…] United States, 573 U.S. 351, 358 (2014); and then quoting United States v. Kowal, 527 F.3d 741, 746 (8th Cir. 2008)). If the text is clear, “the judicial inquiry must end.” Lester, 92 F.4th at 742 (quoting United States v. Jungers, 702 F.3d 1066, 1069 (8th Cir. 2013)). The court must aim to determine the statute’s “best meaning” by “deploying its full interpretative toolkit.” See Loper Bright Enters. v. Raimondo, 144 S. Ct. 2244, 2271 (2024). The federal officials primarily rest their authority to forgive student loans at the end of the ICR payment period on 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D), which directs the Secretary to offer an ICR plan “with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years.” See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D). They derive -13- two principles from the statute: (1) “how much a borrower repays each year will be ‘based on the income of the borrower’”; and (2) “no borrower will be required to make payments indefinitely.”