Farm Credit Services v. Steven L. Swackhammer, No. 22-6006 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Farm Credit argues that such a standard would balance the need for finality of confirmed plans with the need of family farmers to have flexibility. Otherwise, Farm Credit argues, plan modifications will devolve into a process of “annual moving negotiations” every time a debtor defaults on a confirmed plan. The Swackhammers contend the court properly applied § 1229 based on its plain language. They likewise point to numerous bankruptcy courts that apply § 1229 on its terms without reading any additional requirements in to the statute. As relevant in this case, § 1229(a)(2) provides that, “[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an unsecured claim . . . to extend the time for payments,” among other permitted modifications (such as increasing or reducing payments under § 1229(a)(1)).