Farm Credit Services v. Steven L. Swackhammer, No. 22-6006 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Section 1229(b) requires that modified plans comply with the requirements of §§ 1222(a) and 1222(b) (governing contents of plans); 1223(c) (governing plan modifications before confirmation) and 1225(a) (governing when a plan shall be confirmed). Compliance with § 1225(a) means that, among other requirements, the court must find that the debtor “will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan” – the so-called feasibility requirement of § 1225(a)(6). The 6 language in § 1229 is nearly identical to that governing modification of chapter 13 plans under § 1329 and is similar to modification of chapter 11 plans in § 1127(b).