Stacey Johnson v. Tim Griffin, No. 22-1922 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Reed specifically addressed a § 1983 action brought against a state prosecutor. But Johnson also has standing to bring his procedural due process claim against the Arkansas Attorney General and the Director of the State Crime Lab. While Johnson does not expressly allege that the Attorney General currently possesses any of the DNA evidence he wants to test, Act 1780 provides the Attorney General an opportunity to play a critical role in the statute’s implementation. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-204(a) (“Within twenty (20) days after the filing of the petition, the prosecuting attorney or the Attorney General shall respond to the petition by answer or motion . . . .” (emphasis added)). And here, the Attorney General responded to Johnson’s Act 1780 petition by opposing it in state court.7 Cf. Echols v.