Brian Dahle v. Kilolo Kijakazi, No. 22-1601 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Subsection 1 allows an individual to serve for 210 days after a vacancy occurs. Subsection 2 allows an individual to serve from the time a nomination is sent to the Senate until that nomination is no longer pending. Subsection 2 contains no time limit expressed in a number of days and speaks in no manner as to other requirements for a person to serve as an acting officer. Rather, it provides a time limit through reference to Senate -4- action. There is simply no textual basis to imply that subsection 1 and its 210-day limit somehow restrict a person’s service under subsection 2. To argue the other side, Dahle places great weight on the use of the present tense in section a. Section 3346(a) states: “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office” for no longer than 210 days or once a nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate.