WinRed, Inc. v. Keith Ellison, No. 22-1238 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] A PAC’s “engag[ing] in federal fundraising-related activity” cannot remove it from all state regulation. That position would permit “requesting” donations at gunpoint—so long as the money went to a federal election—because FECA does not prohibit assault. True, WinRed expresses “no concern” with being subject to state tort law. But its broad interpretation of the preemption regulation would immunize it from many generally applicable state laws. Minnesota’s deceptive-practice prohibition is not preempted by 11 C.F.R. § 108.7. Alternatively, WinRed urges this court to ignore the FEC’s regulation and adopt a narrow, literal reading of the preemption clause. FECA’s preemption clause supersedes “any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 30143. Emphasizing “with respect to,” WinRed argues that because its investigated conduct “concerns” and “relates to” federal elections, the preemption clause applies. WinRed is right to begin with the statutory text, but it is wrong to end there. See United States v.