Timothy Brown v. Continental Resources, Inc., No. 22-1230 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Rather, they suggest that they have suffered compensable harm by virtue of Continental’s use of their pore space. While § 45-5A-4 does not expressly say that lost use is compensable, the Browns note that § 45-5A-2, Chapter 45-5A’s “Purpose” section, entitles them to “the maximum amount of constitutionally permissible protection . . . from the undesirable effects of mineral development.” According to them, the maximum amount of constitutionally permissible protection includes compensation for lost use, meaning Continental is liable under Chapter 45-5A. They also point to § 45-5A-1, Chapter 45-5A’s “Legislative findings” section, which provides, in relevant part, that “[s]urface owners should be justly compensated for injury to their persons or property and interference with the use of their property occasioned by mineral and oil and gas development.” The Browns say this section also entitles them to compensation for lost use. Section 45-5A-4 clearly articulates three categories of compensable harm. The Browns seek damages for lost use, which is not one of the categories.