SD VOICE v. Kristi Noem, No. 21-3195 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand. I. Background The South Dakota Constitution authorizes its citizens to propose changes to state statutes and the state Constitution. See S.D. Const. art. III, § 1 (statutes); S.D. Const. art. XXIII, § 1 (Constitution). There are a number of hurdles to clear before a proposed change is placed on a statewide ballot, including obtaining the requisite number of petition signatures. See S.D. Codified Laws §§ 2-1-1, 2-1-1.3(4). Petitions to initiate a state statute “shall be signed by not less than five percent of the qualified electors of the state.” Id. § 2-1-1; see also S.D. Const. art. III, § 1. And petitions to amend the state Constitution must be “signed by qualified voters equal in number to at least ten percent of the total votes cast for Governor in the last gubernatorial election.” S.D. Const. art.