Andrew Magdy v. I.C. System, Inc., No. 21-3010 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Todd, 731 F.3d at 738. We agree with Magdy that the FDCPA protects more than just consumers in its regulation of debt collectors. Congress intended for the FDCPA to “make collectors behave responsibly towards people with whom they deal.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-131, at 8 (1977). However, as the Sixth Circuit recognized in Montgomery v. Huntington Bank, the availability of relief to non-consumers under other sections of the FDCPA does not guarantee non-consumers relief under § 1692c. 346 F.3d 693, 696-97 (6th Cir. 2003). The FDCPA provisions, such as 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(3) and 1692d, that offer third parties protection, do so without requiring the consumer’s consent, unlike § 1692c. Section 1692b(3) limits a debt collector seeking to acquire a consumer’s location information from “communicating with any person other than the consumer . . . more than once unless requested to do so by such person.” This Court has previously determined that third parties may sue under § 1692b(3) because the provision’s “plain language . . . makes clear that its purpose was to protect ‘any person other than the consumer’ from unwanted, repetitive calls from debt collectors.”