United States v. Tu Anh Nguyen, No. 21-2995 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] An experienced Iowa Highway Patrol Trooper trained and assigned to perform commercial vehicle inspections noticed these features and stopped the vehicle for commercial inspection. Upon approaching Tran, the officer quickly confirmed that the vehicle was a commercial vehicle subject to inspection. Tran stated that he was working for hire -3- on behalf of a company named “Extra Elbow Grease,” and the officer concluded Tran was operating commercially. Further, the vehicle clearly exceeded an applicable 10,001 pound gross-vehicle-weight threshold. See 49 C.F.R. § 350.105(1). The officer commenced a “Level II” inspection. See id. (incorporating by reference the inspection standards of the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance).2 Such an 2 “The inspection criteria are developed by [Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration of the United States Department of Transportation] in conjunction with the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA), which is an association of States, Canadian Provinces, and Mexico whose members agree to adopt these standards for inspecting [commercial motor vehicles] in their jurisdiction.” 49 C.F.R. § 350.105. The CVSA describes a Level II inspection: An examination that includes each of the items specified under the North American Standard Level II Walk-Around Driver/Vehicle Inspection Procedure.