Jane Doe v. Lisa Worrell, No. 21-2335 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] The SLEF is “merely a voluntary assumption of defense and payment of judgments or claims.” Missouri ex rel. Cravens v. Nixon, 234 S.W.3d. 442, 447 (Mo. App. 2007). “All payments” from the SLEF must be approved by the Missouri attorney general. § 105.711.5, RSMo (first sentence). The 2005 amendment also amended section 105.726 to add: “Sections 105.711 to 105.726 do not waive the sovereign immunity of the State of Missouri.” § 105.726.1, RSMo. Construing the additions to subsection 105.711.5 and subsection 105.726.1 together, the 2005 amendment preserves immunities already in place for the State and its employees, and it does not create a new, statutory immunity. See R.M.A by Appleberry v.