Adventist Health System v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-1589 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] The Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (“OPTN”) is a private, non-profit entity established at the direction of Congress to perform essential functions in implementing the National Organ Transplant Act of 1984, 42 U.S.C. § 273 et seq. (“Transplant Act”). See § 274. One of OPTN’s statutory responsibilities is to “assist organ procurement organizations in the nationwide distribution of organs equitably among transplant patients.” § 274(b)(2)(D). In December 2019, OPTN adopted a new policy that significantly changes the method for allocating donated kidneys to kidney transplant patients.