Adventist Health System v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-1589 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] The Final Rule also provides that the OPTN and the Scientific Registry of Transplant Recipients (“SRTR”), a transplant data-gathering entity established by the Transplant Act, will provide the Secretary annual reports containing information “necessary to assess the effectiveness of the Nation’s organ donation, procurement and transplantation system.” § 121.11(b)(1)(i)(A); see 42 U.S.C. § 274a. At the local level, the Transplant Act authorizes the Secretary to certify qualified OPOs to receive federal grants. 42 U.S.C. § 273. Among other qualifications, an OPO must have an agreement with the Secretary to be reimbursed under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (Medicare), must meet the Secretary’s performance standards for a qualified OPO, must have “a defined service area that is of sufficient size to assure maximum effectiveness in the procurement and equitable distribution of organs,” and must have a staff “necessary to effectively obtain organs from donors in its service area.” § 273(b)(1)(C), (D), (E), and (F). An OPO shall also “have effective agreements, to identify potential organ donors, with a substantial majority of the hospitals and other health care entities in its service area which have facilities for organ donations.” § 273(b)(3)(A). An OPO’s required functions include providing quality standards and arranging for the acquisition and preservation of donated organs, participating in “systematic efforts” to acquire usable organs from potential donors, maintaining “a system to allocate donated organs equitably among transplant patients according to established medical criteria,” arranging for -4- transportation of donated organs to transplant centers, and participating in the OPTN. § 273(b)(3)(B), (C), (E), (F), (H).