Adventist Health System v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-1589 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Complaint ¶ 74 (emphasis added). The Hospitals base this new “Secretary directs” argument on a strained interpretation of § 121.8, a section of the Final Rule titled “Allocation of organs” that was not even mentioned in Callahan. 3 As the district court noted, HHS in this case again does not seek what has long been referred to as Auer deference to its interpretation of the Final Rule. See Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2413-14 (2019) (plurality opinion). 4 The Eleventh Circuit remanded for further consideration of other substantive APA and due process claims. -12- Subsection 121.8(a) enumerates criteria to guide OPTN’s Board of Directors in developing allocation policies. For example, it specifies that policies “[s]hall be designed to avoid wasting organs, to avoid futile transplants, to promote patient access to transplantation, and to promote the efficient management of organ placement.” 42 C.F.R. § 121.8(a)(5). Subsection 121.8(f) provides: The OPTN’s transmittal to the Secretary of proposed allocation policies and performance indicators shall include such supporting material, including the results of model-based computer simulations, as the Secretary may require to assess the likely effects of policy changes and as are necessary to demonstrate that the proposed policies comply with the performance indicators and transition procedures of paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. The Hospitals argue that, because § 121.8(f) requires OPTN to transmit all proposed organ allocation policies to the Secretary, every transmitted proposed allocation policy is a matter submitted “as the Secretary directs” and therefore is eligible to be a “significant policy” within the meaning