Adventist Health System v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 21-1589 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] As recounted above, New York objectors submitted a May 30, 2018 critical comment complaining that Congress, the Final Rule, ACOT, and the OPTN itself had been arguing for decades that OPO regions and DSAs are arbitrary geographic boundaries that violate the Final Rule. The comment explained why the new liver policy did not comply with the law and asked that the Secretary, acting under 42 C.F.R. § 121.4(d), “[d]irect the OPTN to revise the policies or practices consistent with the Secretary’s response to the comments.” -15- Consistent with § 274(c) of the Transplant Act, the Final Rule provides that, when interested parties submit critical comments, “[t]he Secretary will consider the comments in light of the National Organ Transplant Act” and after review may “[d]irect the OPTN to revise the policies or